Play It Green
Member sign inBook a meeting

About Play It Green

A better way to do business.

Play It Green helps organisations turn sustainability and social impact into practical action that supports people, planet and commercial growth.

Book a meeting

Why we exist

Good business should create value for everyone it touches.

When Play It Green began in 2020, we believed businesses should be able to grow while improving outcomes for their customers, their people, communities and the natural world.

We developed that belief into a wider platform connecting workforce engagement, verified nature repair, charitable giving, carbon footprinting and reduction support through the Reduce, Repair and Regive model.

As the evidence, technology and needs of customers developed, we kept changing the business with them. That included moving to stronger monitoring through veritree, expanding beyond trees into land, coast and sea restoration, and building partnerships that make credible action easier to integrate into everyday business.

For us, this is conscious capitalism in practice: profit with purpose, responsible decision-making and success measured by more than the bottom line.

Reduce. Repair. Regive.

Impact is wider than a single tree count.

Nature repair is one part of the model. Education helps people reduce their footprint, while regiving directs funding towards social causes chosen by the organisations taking part.

Reduce

Knowledge into action

Weekly education, tools, templates, discounts and signposting that help people and businesses lower their footprint.

Repair

Land, coast and sea

Agroforestry, mangrove restoration and sea kelp projects selected with safeguards, verification and portfolio resilience in mind.

Regive

Good causes chosen by members

10% of qualifying revenue supports charities and social causes, creating environmental and social value together.

The founders

Richard Dickson and Chris Thair.

Together they created Play It Green and the Reduce, Repair and Regive model to make practical sustainability action easier for people and organisations. Richard shares that story directly, including why it began and where Play It Green is going next.

Play It Green founders Chris Thair and Richard Dickson together in woodland
Chris Thair and Richard DicksonPlay It Green founders

Our history

From a simple idea to measurable collective impact.

The model has evolved as the evidence, technology and needs of our customers have developed. When a better or more transparent route became available, we changed.

01

Play It Green begins

Created to give people and organisations a simple, affordable way to take practical sustainability action. The first nature-repair partnership begins with Eden Reforestation Projects.

02

The model grows

The Forest Garden and business offer develop around three connected actions: reduce environmental impact, repair nature and regive to good causes.

03

Certified B Corporation

Play It Green achieves B Corp certification with an overall score of 106.6 and a governance result placing it in the top 2% globally.

04

A more transparent supplier

After reviewing the evidence available from its planting supply chain, Play It Green moves from Eden Reforestation Projects to veritree, bringing site-level data, stronger monitoring and restoration across land, coast and sea.

05

Real Leaders Impact Business of the Year

Play It Green is named Real Leaders Impact Business of the Year 2025, recognising the company’s positive impact and conscious-capitalist approach.

06

One million plants

The Play It Green community passes one million trees, mangroves and sea-kelp solutions funded across global restoration projects.

07

Kieron Bailey and Lee Warren join

Kieron and Lee join Play It Green as Strategic Growth Partners, strengthening our specialist support across hospitality and events.

08

Platform of the Year

SME News names Play It Green Sustainability Platform of the Year as the business continues to expand its commercial, environmental and social impact.

How we work

01

Openness

We share the evidence behind our impact, how the business operates and the decisions that change how we work.

02

Togetherness

Members, partners, communities and good causes create more lasting change by acting collectively.

03

Customer led

We listen, learn and improve the platform and services around what organisations genuinely need.

Certified B Corporation

A business held to a higher standard.

Play It Green pursued B Corp Certification because being a business for good should be independently tested, not simply claimed. Certification assesses how a company is governed and the impact it creates for communities, the environment and customers.

We certified on 18 April 2023 with an overall B Impact Score of 106.6, well above the 80-point certification threshold. Our Governance score placed Play It Green in the top 2% globally, reflecting the way purpose, ethics, stakeholder accountability and transparency are built into the business.

Overall B Impact Score106.6

Certification threshold: 80

80106.6
Governance22.3

Mission, ethics, transparency and accountability. Our result placed Play It Green in the top 2% globally.

Community60.0

Charitable giving, supply-chain impact, civic involvement and the value created for communities.

Environment20.7

Environmental management and impact across climate, land, water, biodiversity and operations.

Customers3.4

Product and service quality, ethical marketing, data care and the way customer feedback is used.

What this means in practice
We publish company accounts, nature-repair purchase receipts and regular impact reporting. Members can see the evidence behind their impact, and we explain or correct figures when better information becomes available.

View our verified B Corp profile

Conscious capitalism

Purpose and profit belong in the same conversation.

People

Help employees, customers and communities participate in positive change.

Planet

Reduce impact and fund verified ecosystem repair across land, coast and sea.

Prosperity

Create stronger relationships, clearer differentiation and commercially useful value.

Accountability

Publish the evidence needed for customers to see how money and impact flow.

Recognition

2025

Real Leaders Impact Awards
Impact Business of the Year 2025

2026

SME News
Sustainability Platform of the Year 2026

B

Certified B Corporation
Overall Impact Score: 106.6

CH

Carbon Heroes of Manchester
Recognised by the Greater Manchester business community in 2024

Frequently asked questions

Clear answers to sensible questions.

What does Play It Green actually do?+

We help businesses engage their people, connect environmental and social impact to commercial activity, and make credible progress on footprint measurement and reduction.

Does Play It Green calculate carbon footprints?+

Technical footprint measurement and Carbon Reduction Plans are delivered with Catalyst Commercial. Play It Green provides engagement, nature repair, regiving and communication support.

Do we need to have measured our footprint before starting?+

No. A business can begin with workforce engagement or impact linked to growth, then add measurement and reduction when ready. Claims must remain appropriate to the evidence available.

Is this carbon offsetting?+

The model prioritises reduction and uses nature-based solutions to responsibly rebalance measured residual impact. We avoid claims that imply nature repair removes the need to reduce emissions.

How do you demonstrate transparency?+

Customers can access impact records, project receipts, board reports and company accounts. We also publish regular reporting and explain the basis for approved claims.

Can the platform work with our brand and systems?+

Yes. Forest Gardens can be branded and shared, while selected commercial applications can use simple reporting or API integration.

Start a conversation

Where could Play It Green create value in your business?

Tell us what you are trying to achieve and we will help you find a practical place to begin.

Book a meeting